NPG Solutions

You are here What We Do

Privacy Policy

This online Privacy Statement tells you about the use of the information NPG Solutions collects through the services available on our web site, www.NPG Solutions.com and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect.

By using our services and accessing our Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Statement, and the general Terms of Use of the Site as modified from time to time by us. If we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post a new statement on our Site and change the date at the top of the Statement. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our Privacy Statement whenever you visit this Site for any updates or changes. Please see our Terms of Use for a more detailed legal explanation of our general online policies and your rights regarding your use of this Site.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement or our use of your information you can e-mail us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Information About You
We collect several types of information on our Site. We collect "Personal and Company Information", which generally speaking is information that can be used to identify you and your Company individually, such as your name, your Company address, your Company phone number, your Personal cell phone number, your Company email address, and other Company information that may be entered onto our web site. We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our Site. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use it.

Surveys
From time-to-time we may post surveys on our Site. The surveys may request various information (such as familiarity with NPG Solutions channels, products and services) and guest feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary and with each request you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information to us.

Contact Us Correspondence
We may collect information that identifies your company or you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Contact Us department.

Resumes
If you are interested in applying for a job with NPG Solutions, we may collect your resume. Resumes you submit for job applications will not be used for marketing purposes.

Use of Your Company Information, Your Personal and Non-Personal InformationExcept as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other third parties, other than NPG Solution Customers, to contact them directly without our guests' consent. We may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of your Company or Personal and Non-personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

Internal Analysis and Promotions: We may use information about you or your company for our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, guest interest, and other trends among our guests. We may also use your Company and your Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of our products or services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis.

Co-Branded Service Offerings: We may share your information with certain businesses with whom NPG Solutions has formed a strategic alliance. You may be able to identify these businesses because NPG Solutions has authorized them to display co-branded Web pages or links to NPG Solutions. These strategic partners are requested to clearly state their own privacy policies on their own Web sites or promotional materials.

Transaction Processing: We may use your Company or your Personal Information to create a convenient and easy-to-use purchasing or shopping process that includes an online "shopping cart" that allows you to track selected products and/or services and proceed through purchase and check-out. Also we may share transactional information with third parties as is necessary to process any credit card payments and/or other purchasing or delivery systems.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose your Company or your Personal Information:

(a) to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on NPG Solutions Inc. (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order);

(b) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us);

(c) to protect and defend our or our user's rights or property, the Site, our employees, guests or the public, including fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, our Site; or

(d) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Company Sale Information collected through our Site is considered a business asset of NPG Solutions. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.

If you do not wish to have your Company’s or your Personal Information or Non-Personal Information collected or handled in the manner described in this Privacy Statement you should cease the use of the Site or decline to provide requested information through the Site. You may contact us in this regard at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Aggregate Information

We collect Aggregate Information about you and your Company’s use of our Site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.

This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or your Company or be correlated to you individually or your Company for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it may or may not be traceable to any particular individual user, and may or may not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you or your Company, such information will be treated like any other Personal Information under this statement.

Cookies

We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie.

You may adjust your web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. For Internet Explorer or AOL users, you can click on the "Start" button and then select Control Panel, Internet Options and the Security tab. If you click on the "Custom" button, you will be able to see the cookie options. For Netscape users, in the browser, select File, Preferences and then Advanced to view the cookie options. For Mozilla Firefox users, select Tools, Options, Privacy and click on the appropriate cookie buttons. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, the Site may not function properly or permit access.

Links to Other Sites
Please be aware that we may provide links to third-party web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the operation or the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please note that these web sites' privacy policies may differ from those of NPG Solutions. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Children
Our Site is a corporate general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not use this site nor provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security
We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Company and your Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorized party.

We encrypt order and payment information, including credit card numbers, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that our guests' information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server.

This Privacy Statement and its terms constitute a part of the Terms of Use of this Site and should be read together with those Terms of Use in order to understand your rights as a user of this Site.

Methodology and Expertise
Learn about our Methodology and Expertise
 
 
How much are you being OVERCHARGED?
Our experts help you find money.

NPG Newsletter Sign-up

Name:
Email:

Contact Us

5025 Pine Creek Dr.
Westerville, Ohio 43081
or 4208 Six Forks Road #1000
Raleigh, NC 28609
Office: (866) 947-8886
Email: info@NPGSolutions.com